KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

impianto discontinuo in rame

English translation: batch copper still

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto discontinuo in rame
English translation:batch copper still
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:12 Feb 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: impianto discontinuo in rame
Infine, per esaltare ulteriormente le caratteristiche di alcune erbe aromatiche, in seguito alla macerazione, viene eseguita la distillazione.
Si utilizza un impianto discontinuo in rame da soli 1.000 litri, costantemente monitorato. Del distillato si estrae solo il cuore, la parte più pura.
Maria Burnett
United States
batch copper still
Explanation:
They are talking about a batch still (as opposed to a continuous still). "Batch" is the term commonly used for non-continuous processes.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2batch copper still
Marco Solinas
4discontinuous distilation in copper still
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuous distilation in copper still


Explanation:
"There are two kinds of stills that are used continuous and discontinuous. The original stills were all discontinuous. Each batch is distilled individually because the residue must be cleaned out after each cotta. Because the early batches were mixed anyway this had no effect on the end product." and rame is copper still in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-02-06 16:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use discontinuous distilation in copper stills of only 1000 liters, constantly monitoring it

Example sentence(s):
  • We use discontinuous distilation in copper stills of only 1000 liters, constantly monitored

    Reference: http://donlehmanjr.com/Restaurant/Grappa/g11.htm
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch copper still


Explanation:
They are talking about a batch still (as opposed to a continuous still). "Batch" is the term commonly used for non-continuous processes.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
15 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 days 18 hrs