evoluzioni tostate

English translation: toasty undertones

Italian term or phrase:evoluzioni tostate
English translation:toasty undertones
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:35 Feb 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: evoluzioni tostate
Ingresso agrumato di grande complessità. Arance dolci e amare lasciano spazio a ricordi di cedro e mandarino. La vena erbacea di maggiorana e timo si lascia gentilmente sopire da armonie speziate e balsamiche di incenso ed eucalipto. Evoluzioni tostate concludono in un elegante finale di sottobosco e sentori minerali.
Maria Burnett
United States
toasty undertones
Explanation:
I'd use this.

Here according to Wikipedia:
Toasty: A sense of the charred or smoky taste from an oaked wine
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toasty undertones
Lisa Jane
3Roasted developments
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toasty undertones


Explanation:
I'd use this.

Here according to Wikipedia:
Toasty: A sense of the charred or smoky taste from an oaked wine


Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Isabelle Johnson
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roasted developments


Explanation:
My suggestion follows this glossary:

evoluto: develop
tostato: roasted




    Reference: http://www.aromadictionary.com/trans-i-e.pdf
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese