KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tipicita`

English translation: typicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tipicita` (del vino)
English translation:typicity
Entered by: Maria Dotterer

11:31 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: tipicita`
Fine: si dice di un vino con un profumo raffinato, di buona intensità e spesso dotato di un apprezzabile corredo di sfumature odorose, a volte franco e dotato di buona tipicità.
so che vino tipico si dice "typical" ma non trovo riscontri per il sostantivo
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tipicity
Explanation:
Taipei Times - archives - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In the eyes of France's powerful wine administration and large-scale producers, **"typicity"**
is a virtue and a necessity, the signature taste that distinguishes ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/worldbiz/ archives/2003/12/27/2003085362 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Epicurean Traveler | What the Ratings Really Mean - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Now, as to that little meter in my head, here's how it works: 75 points: A pleasant
wine without **typicity** (varietal or regional character) or flaws. ...
www.epicurean-traveler.com/tasting_room/ratings.htm - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo\"

**typicity**
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tipicityScience451
2 +6typicality
metaphonic
3typical qualities
Antonella Bergamin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical qualities


Explanation:
a wine having typical qualities

forse lo puoi rendere in questo modo ...

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
typicality


Explanation:
questo è quello che ho trovato, spero ti aiuti....
Rhone Red
Valréas, Clos Petite Bellane 2001.
Not bad at all, good typicality, nice full palate, good balance and good length.


    Reference: http://www.winedine.co.uk/page.php?cid=725
metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 min

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
18 mins

agree  xxxtr.
33 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Baker: this is the translation I usually use
1 hr

agree  triskele
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tipicity


Explanation:
Taipei Times - archives - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In the eyes of France's powerful wine administration and large-scale producers, **"typicity"**
is a virtue and a necessity, the signature taste that distinguishes ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/worldbiz/ archives/2003/12/27/2003085362 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Epicurean Traveler | What the Ratings Really Mean - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Now, as to that little meter in my head, here's how it works: 75 points: A pleasant
wine without **typicity** (varietal or regional character) or flaws. ...
www.epicurean-traveler.com/tasting_room/ratings.htm - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo\"

**typicity**

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: derived from French "typicité" or Italian "tipicità". Although typicality does exist (it's the Englsih word for it), the former is the one most used in the world of wine
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtr.: they're both used, but my impression is that "typicality" is more frequent and common
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  triskele
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivana UK: yes, 'typicity'
2377 days
  -> thanks, Ivana!