KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

pressatura soffice

English translation: soft pressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pressatura soffice
English translation:soft pressing
Entered by: Valentina Matone

14:23 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine making
Italian term or phrase: pressatura soffice
it is about wine making can you translate the above term with: soft pressing or it is better to translate whole-bunch pressing
pecon
soft pressing
Explanation:
Pressatura soffice is 'soft pressing'.
Whole Bunch Pressing is a kind of pressing techniques, but it doesn't stand for 'soft pressing'.
For a full description of pressing techniques see:
http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/fst/faculty/acree/fs430/notes_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-23 15:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the pressing tecnique used is \"whole-bunch pressing\", you can also say: soft whole bunch pressing:
\" The grapes are harvested during the last ten days of September, during the cool part of the day in order to conserve the maximum amount of aromatic freshness, given a soft, whole-bunch pressing, a cold settling, and a cool fermentation.\"
Sorce: http://www.lacappuccina.it/UK/ing_sauvignon.html
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soft pressing
Valentina Matone
5soft pressing
elysee
4soft pressed wine
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft pressed wine


Explanation:
or> soft-pressed wine


    Reference: http://www.cellarwineclub.com/winesthismonth.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft pressing


Explanation:
rif. Diz. Ingl-IT A. Borelli - ist-G - De Agostini
pressatura = pressing

Rif. Zanichelli
pressage (in Francese)

http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Domaine(s) : alimentation
traitement des aliments
pressage n. m. = pressing

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (
TERM pressing
Reference BTB





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-23 15:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unione Democratici per l\'Europa: On. Nicodemo Filippelli - [ Traduire cette page ]
.. controlled temperature. With a medium length maceration and a soft pressing we have our classical red wine Cirò doc. Colour: red ...
www.zito.it/en/wines/index2.html

Sapori tipici d\'Abruzzo - I prodotti Casal Thaulero - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the Abbey. Only the cream of the must is turned into wine, having been rigorously obtained throught a very soft pressing. The temperature ...
www.isinet.it/abrunet/sapori/vino/thau/produk.htm

Quick Facts - Italian Wines
... Pighin Pinot Grigio Friuli DOC Grave: Pinot Grigio, estate bottled; a late hand-harvest is followed by whole-berry soft pressing of the fruit; ...
www.kobrandwine.com/sellpts/___italy.html

Masi Tumpungato
... The grapes lost about 31% of their weight and gained in concentration of sugars and aromas. Soft pressing and de-stalking followed. ...
www.masi.it/wines/Tupungato.cfm

VALETTI - VINI CLASSICI DI BARDOLINO products
... It is white vinified with a soft pressing and It ferments with a controlled temperature to maintain the original fragrance of the grapes. ...
www.valetti.it/products.htm


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft pressing


Explanation:
Pressatura soffice is 'soft pressing'.
Whole Bunch Pressing is a kind of pressing techniques, but it doesn't stand for 'soft pressing'.
For a full description of pressing techniques see:
http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/fst/faculty/acree/fs430/notes_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-23 15:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the pressing tecnique used is \"whole-bunch pressing\", you can also say: soft whole bunch pressing:
\" The grapes are harvested during the last ten days of September, during the cool part of the day in order to conserve the maximum amount of aromatic freshness, given a soft, whole-bunch pressing, a cold settling, and a cool fermentation.\"
Sorce: http://www.lacappuccina.it/UK/ing_sauvignon.html


Valentina Matone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: avevo già le rif. pronte su word...il tempo di ricevere una tel da 1 cliente...e subito mettere la mia risposta...intanto eri già arrivata!..che velocità..cmq OK
8 mins
  -> ciao elysee, grazie...cmq no problem!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day7 hrs
  -> grazie!