KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

svinatore

English translation: juice separator

01:21 Oct 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: svinatore
Thats all I have. It is a part of a list. Thanks tons!!
Maria Johnson
English translation:juice separator
Explanation:
The machine in verbis website looks like what is usually called a "sgrondatore" in Italian. This is confirmed by the French text ("tamisage" is the French for "sgrondatura" - Lexique de la Vigne e du Vin, Paris 1963). The process involves the mechanical separation of juice from grape residue by forcing it though a screen.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-28 10:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vittorio\'s suggestion prompts me to mention that \"svinatura\", which should refer to separating fermented must from the pomace (French \"décuvage\"), is sometimes used to mean \"sgrondatura\", the separation of unfermented juice from grape residue. Of course, since the juice is unfermented, it is not yet \"vino\", and so can\'t logically be \"svinato\", only \"sgrondato\"!
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you this works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1person separating wine from leeches
Vittorio Preite
4juice separator
Giles Watson
3drawer
verbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawer


Explanation:
Svinatore.

Bürstendrehsieb.

Drawer: apparatus for a continous sifting of must.

Separateur: appareil destinès au tamisage continuele des moùts.

Apparatos para el tamizado en continuo de los mostos.

http://www.mirosgroup.it/Files/Prodotti/Prod4.html

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person separating wine from leeches


Explanation:
after primary fermentation, wine is drawn off (svinato), separated from frementation deposits (leeches) and set in wooden or other vessel for the secondary fementation.
The person who carries out the operation is called "svinatore" (a skilled job this).
see sites


    Reference: http://utenti.lycos.it/vino5ab/svinatura.htm
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: If it's a person and not a machine, this is a possibility but shouldn't that be "lees"?
1 hr
  -> Yes, sorry, it is lees

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juice separator


Explanation:
The machine in verbis website looks like what is usually called a "sgrondatore" in Italian. This is confirmed by the French text ("tamisage" is the French for "sgrondatura" - Lexique de la Vigne e du Vin, Paris 1963). The process involves the mechanical separation of juice from grape residue by forcing it though a screen.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-28 10:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vittorio\'s suggestion prompts me to mention that \"svinatura\", which should refer to separating fermented must from the pomace (French \"décuvage\"), is sometimes used to mean \"sgrondatura\", the separation of unfermented juice from grape residue. Of course, since the juice is unfermented, it is not yet \"vino\", and so can\'t logically be \"svinato\", only \"sgrondato\"!

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you this works.