KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

cipria

English translation: cypris


11:36 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Sea creatures
Italian term or phrase: cipria
In un articolo per sub in Nuova Guinea trovo la didascalia.. "Uno splendido esemplare di **cipria** molto comune di notte"
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
English translation:cypris
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere un cirripede, ma aspetta conferme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-25 11:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pare si possa chiamare Cypris anche in Italiano:

www.mondomarino.net/articoli/index.asp?view=dett&ida=59&idu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-25 11:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (cypris)

# (n.) A genus of small, bivalve, fresh-water Crustacea, belonging to the Ostracoda; also, a member of this genus.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Di nuovo grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cypridae
marionclarion
3 +1cypris
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cypris


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere un cirripede, ma aspetta conferme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-25 11:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pare si possa chiamare Cypris anche in Italiano:

www.mondomarino.net/articoli/index.asp?view=dett&ida=59&idu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-25 11:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (cypris)

# (n.) A genus of small, bivalve, fresh-water Crustacea, belonging to the Ostracoda; also, a member of this genus.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Di nuovo grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: plural cyprids
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cypridae


Explanation:
SUBPHYLUM CRUSTACEA
Class Maxillopoda - Five pairs of head appendages. Up to 11 trunk segments.
Subclass Ostracoda - Cambrian to present mussel shrimps or seed Shrimps. Body short and the bivalved carapace encloses trunk and limbs.
Order Podocopida - Ordovician to present; antennae uniramous; 5 pairs of postoral appendages; marine & freshwater and terrestrial. Seed shrimps, mussel shrimps
Cypridae
Candoniae - Candona aotearoa, Candona inexpecta, Candonopsis tenuis,
Cypridopsinae - Cypridopsis jollea, C. obstinata, C. vidua,
Cyprinae - Cypretta minna, C. turgida, C. viridis, C. sanguineus, Cyprinotus flavescens, Cyprinotus incongruens, Cyprinotus sarsi, Cypris bennelong, Cupris kaiapoiensis, diacypris thomsoni, Eucypris lateraria, E. pratensis, E. virens, Mesocypris audaz, Scottia insularis,
Herpetocyprinae - Candonocypris assimilis, C. novaezelandiae, Herpetocypris pascheri, Ilyodromus obtusus, I. smaragdinus, I. stanleyanus, I. substriatus, I. varrovillius, Prionocypris marplesi,
Ilyocyprinae - Ilyocypris fallax
Notodrominae - Newnhamia fenestrata,



    Reference: http://www.seafriends.org.nz/enviro/crust/class.htm
marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: www.fieldmuseum.org/research_collections/zoology/zoo_sites/barnacle/pdfs/J_V1996.pdf\\on further reading , it's cyprids - they seem to live on/among barnacles in the 1st link- www.gpmatthews.nildram.co.uk/microscopes/pondlife_ostracoda...
11 hrs
  -> not sure what your comment means - but this ref is about barnacles and Cirripedia - I think a different order? REPLY: I get your point now, however, Cypridae is the scientific name, & Cyprids would be common parlance - but they are both the same thing!!