penne di mare

English translation: sea pens

Italian term or phrase:penne di mare
English translation:sea pens
Entered by: Elena Nissen Villoresi

11:39 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Sea creatures
Italian term or phrase: penne di mare
"sulla sabbia, a circa 15 metri di profondità, abbondano le penne di mare, nelle quali talvolta si celano timidi granchietti." Il contesto è immersioni in Nuova Guinea.
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
sea pens
Explanation:
www.encyclopedia.com/html/s1/seapen.asp
Home > article Click here to print this article.

sea pen
Related: Invertebrates

long, slender colonial organism of the same phylum as the jellyfish. Sea pen colonies are formed by several genera of the order Pennatulacea. The colony consists of a stalk formed by an organism called a primary polyp (see polyp and medusa ) and short branches formed by secondary polyps. The stalk, embedded in sand or mud, holds the colony upright. *Sea pens differ from the closely related sea pansies and sea feathers by the form of the colony.* Sea pens are marine organisms; they are found on Atlantic and Pacific coasts in shallow to moderately deep water. Some reach a length of 2 ft (61 cm) or more. They belong in the phylum Cnidaria , class Anthozoa, order Pennatulacea.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mirella, dovevo consegnare urgentemente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sea feathers
marionclarion
5 -1sea shellfish
Simion
3 +1sea pens
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea feathers


Explanation:
the sea feather is a marine species of the Phylum Cnidaria - and class gorgonians, subclass octocorallia

Phylum: Cnidaria - All organisms belonging to this phylum are characterized by the presence of: tentacles, nematocysts (stinging cells), central digestive cavity, radial symmetry
Class:
Hydrozoa - Portuguese-man-of-war, Fire Coral, Hydroids, Siphonophores
Schvphozoa - Jelly fish (medusea)
Anthozoa - Sea anemones and corals
Subclass:
Octocorallia - Sea whips, Sea feathers, Sea plumes, Other gorgonians
Zooantharia
Order:
Actinaria - anemones
Zooanthiniaria - carpet anemones
Scleractina - true stony corals


    Reference: http://www.dundee.ac.uk/museum/zoology/marine.htm
marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garaemma: I agree
14 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is also correct - they are probably called variously, sea feathers and sea pens.
1 hr
  -> I believe they are related, but not the same animals!

agree  reubenius
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea pens


Explanation:
www.encyclopedia.com/html/s1/seapen.asp
Home > article Click here to print this article.

sea pen
Related: Invertebrates

long, slender colonial organism of the same phylum as the jellyfish. Sea pen colonies are formed by several genera of the order Pennatulacea. The colony consists of a stalk formed by an organism called a primary polyp (see polyp and medusa ) and short branches formed by secondary polyps. The stalk, embedded in sand or mud, holds the colony upright. *Sea pens differ from the closely related sea pansies and sea feathers by the form of the colony.* Sea pens are marine organisms; they are found on Atlantic and Pacific coasts in shallow to moderately deep water. Some reach a length of 2 ft (61 cm) or more. They belong in the phylum Cnidaria , class Anthozoa, order Pennatulacea.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/s1/seapen.asp
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Mirella, dovevo consegnare urgentemente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is the right Cnidarian. I think "penne" gives us the distinct clue : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I'm no expert, but this entry states that "sea pens" are different from "sea feathers".

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sea shellfish


Explanation:
Shell-fish is used to designate both mollusks and crustaceans.

Simion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: The answer is not pertinent to the question!
35 mins