KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

operatori economici

English translation: market players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatori economici
English translation:market players
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:41 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Zoology / pest control
Italian term or phrase: operatori economici
From a discussion of industrial pest control systems:-

"Dopo una panoramica sui differenti sistemi di trattamento e controllo degli infestanti che possono essere utilizzati dagli operatori economici del comparto alimentare, ciascun caso di studio ha previsto una breve descrizione delle caratteristiche dell’impresa, l’indicazione delle modalità di disinfestazione seguite e dei relativi costi disaggregati per ciascuna delle voci individuate ed infine la stima dell’incidenza di tali costi sul costo industriale del prodotto."

I'm not sure of the exact meaning the author intends here.
Alexander Chisholm
market players
Explanation:
what about market players or even companies?

"operatori economici" is a bit of a catch-all term. It normally encompasses "liberi professionisti, industriali, commercianti, artigiani"
Selected response from:

Alexxx
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1market playersAlexxx
5firms operating (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3producersmanducci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market players


Explanation:
what about market players or even companies?

"operatori economici" is a bit of a catch-all term. It normally encompasses "liberi professionisti, industriali, commercianti, artigiani"

Alexxx
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pawlik: here it would seem parallel to "impresa" and to mean simply "companies"
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producers


Explanation:
possibly??

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firms operating (in context)


Explanation:
It's just a very generic firm for any organisation operating in the sector

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4