KudoZ home » Italian to English » Zoology

gocai

English translation: black terns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gocai (dialetto veneto)
English translation:black terns
Entered by: Mirra_

18:54 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / bird species / birds
Italian term or phrase: gocai
a list of birds seen on a Tuscan river (the Adige, in Verona):

una cornacchia, il gabbiano, i gocai, l’airone, il germano, l’anatra.

This is the only info I have as it only appears once in the text. Could be a typo or a colloquial term - but for what?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
sterne
Explanation:
but the points should be arwarded to MLuisa :)) I was getting crazy about this, but 'gocai' really means nothing and I wasn't able to make any progress before readinf her note (even if I was searching all the birdwatching sites of Veneto. BTW Verona is in Veneto county not in Tuscany!!!).
Instead, cocal (pl. cocai) identifies the bird 'Sterna fissipes' whose popular name is 'sterna scura'. That is similar to a small seagull (but the colours are not identical).
Anyway, my advice is to call it just 'sterna' since the tassonomy of this species is very confused when you try to refer it precisely to the vulgar name 'cocal'
Just to make an example the Venetian Wikipedia classifies it simply as a 'Larus' (seagull) because to people the sterna is just a small seagull (http://vec.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laridae)
Instead, all the other references state quite clearly that 'gocal' is specifically used for 'Sterna'
http://books.google.it/books?id=QHHhqSYbSdgC&pg=PA177&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.it/books?hl=en&q=cocal sterna&btnG=Searc...
http://books.google.it/books?q=sterna cocal&btnG=Cerca nei l...
http://books.google.it/books?q=sterna fissipes&btnG=Cerca ne...
http://www.ilsalesullacoda.it/cartelle/fraticelli.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 00:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah SORRY I was so busy understanding the Italian meaning that I did forget -ooops :)- that we were dealing with an ITA->ENG translation.
So the translation of cocai is

TERNS

i.e. the plural for TERN (cocal).

If you prefer to be more specific (but please consider the abovetold about the difficult to be sure about the popular ability to distinguish among the species of the genus 'Sterna') you could translate it as
BLACK TERN
http://books.google.it/books?id=1goAAAAAQAAJ&pg=RA2-PA270&lp...

:)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks Mirra_!

Here is a description of the Black Tern:

http://faculty.plattsburgh.edu/peter.friesen/default.asp?go=778
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sterne
Mirra_
4black-headed gullsxxxmoranna
1 +1(not for points)- gabbiano (sea)gull
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(not for points)- gabbiano (sea)gull


Explanation:
Credo che Maria Luisa abbia ragione. Guarda qui.
Potrebbe essere questo, in effetti.
http://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/cocal

Veneto

Sostantivo

cocàl m pl. cocai

gabbiano.

Etimologia
Dal greco antico kauk(i)àles e kaukalìas

Ho anche trovato il rif. seguente, ma non l'ho spulciato tutto, quindi non so se conferma.

A Venezia li chiamano " Cocai " . Simulando il volo con le braccia ... che ospita una riserva d'uccelli marini e le rovine di un monastero del VI secolo. ...

www.jonas.it/a_22_IT_125_1.html - 49k - Similar pages

http://www.jonas.it/a_22_IT_125_1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e comunque se prima dice espressamente gabbiani, ci dovrà pur essere qualche differenza tra i due..quale sia, non saprei.
Ciao

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: not Tuscany though... http://vec.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laridae http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Larus
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterne


Explanation:
but the points should be arwarded to MLuisa :)) I was getting crazy about this, but 'gocai' really means nothing and I wasn't able to make any progress before readinf her note (even if I was searching all the birdwatching sites of Veneto. BTW Verona is in Veneto county not in Tuscany!!!).
Instead, cocal (pl. cocai) identifies the bird 'Sterna fissipes' whose popular name is 'sterna scura'. That is similar to a small seagull (but the colours are not identical).
Anyway, my advice is to call it just 'sterna' since the tassonomy of this species is very confused when you try to refer it precisely to the vulgar name 'cocal'
Just to make an example the Venetian Wikipedia classifies it simply as a 'Larus' (seagull) because to people the sterna is just a small seagull (http://vec.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laridae)
Instead, all the other references state quite clearly that 'gocal' is specifically used for 'Sterna'
http://books.google.it/books?id=QHHhqSYbSdgC&pg=PA177&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.it/books?hl=en&q=cocal sterna&btnG=Searc...
http://books.google.it/books?q=sterna cocal&btnG=Cerca nei l...
http://books.google.it/books?q=sterna fissipes&btnG=Cerca ne...
http://www.ilsalesullacoda.it/cartelle/fraticelli.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 00:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah SORRY I was so busy understanding the Italian meaning that I did forget -ooops :)- that we were dealing with an ITA->ENG translation.
So the translation of cocai is

TERNS

i.e. the plural for TERN (cocal).

If you prefer to be more specific (but please consider the abovetold about the difficult to be sure about the popular ability to distinguish among the species of the genus 'Sterna') you could translate it as
BLACK TERN
http://books.google.it/books?id=1goAAAAAQAAJ&pg=RA2-PA270&lp...

:)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks Mirra_!

Here is a description of the Black Tern:

http://faculty.plattsburgh.edu/peter.friesen/default.asp?go=778

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black-headed gulls


Explanation:
COCAI - its in local dialect
see
www.maudoc.com/verona/adige.htm

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8