attività di parata

English translation: display activities

Italian term or phrase:attività di parata
English translation:display activities
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

16:35 Apr 17, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / monitoring protocols - bird/animal presence/absence
Italian term or phrase: attività di parata
Context:

Arene storiche utilizzate/abbandonate: il catasto delle arene di canto storiche abbandonate va fatto consultando, mediante interviste e formulari, anziani cacciatori ed esperti locali, cercando più di un riscontro per ogni sito. In caso di siti di grandi dimensioni, il catasto delle arene storiche può essere fatto solo per le aree meglio conosciute. La definizione dell’occupazione delle arene storiche deve avvenire in periodo primaverile, mediante visite finalizzate al rilevamento dell’attività di parata o almeno alla ricerca di indici di frequentazione (piste, escrementi).

I would be grateful if someone could please shed some light on this term.
I have only found translations of the term "parata" as "parade", "procession" that I believe would not be appropriate in this context.
Thanks in advance
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Therese Marshall
display activities
Explanation:

Display is a form of animal behaviour, linked to sexual selection and survival of the species in various ways. One example of display used by some species can be found in the form of courtship, with the male usually having a striking feature that is distinguished by colour, shape or size, used to attract a female. In other instances, species may exhibit territorial display behaviour, in order to preserve a foraging or hunting territory for its family or group. A third form is exhibited by tournament species in which males will fight in order to gain the 'right' to breed.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_(zoology)


Parata sono gli atteggiamenti ritualizzati di corteggiamento di una specie.
http://www.areaparchi.it/pdf/quad7.pdf

http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/article-birds-courtship-display...


A courtship display is a set of display behaviors in which an animal attempts to attract a mate and exhibit their desire to copulate. These behaviors often include ritualized movement ("dances"), vocalizations, mechanical sound production, or displays of beauty, strength, or agonistic ability.

Bird Display - Page xvii - Google Books Result



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1107511577

Edward A. Armstrong - 2015 - ‎Nature
T will be most convenient at the beginning of this discussion to select one species as a representative subject for our purpose—that of analysing bird behaviour and studying the mind of the bird as manifested in display activities.


Ducks, Geese and Swans: General chapters, species accounts (Anhima ...



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198610084

Janet Kear - 2005 - ‎Anseriformes
Paddle-kick, low intensity, 0.57 sec duration, accounts for 44.3% of total display activities; head and bill aimed forward, pendant lobe inflated, feathers on head and neck erected, wings folded, tail spread on water; at same time wings lifted over centre of back and feet kick sideways and backwards, quickly propelling bird
https://books.google.com/books?id=MfrdBcKd79wC&pg=PA216&lpg=...

Displays appeared to be stimulated by the activities of other males but not necessarily by the presence of females. High- and low-intensity variants of display are described.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1071/MU9780197?journa...


[PDF]territory size and composition in relation to resource abundance in ...



cescos.fau.edu/gawliklab/papers/SeastedtTRandSFMacClean1979.pdf




by TR SEASTEDT - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 96 - ‎Related articles
by the bird whose territory was being measured, then the non-defended area was excluded from the territory. Thus, territory as used in this paper refers to the area within which male display activities were confined. Twenty territories were delineated. A minimum of 30 min was spent each day between 2 and 22 June.


Behavior Ecology of the Javan Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus ...


https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S197830191...

by JB HERNOWO - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Display activities are done by peacock to attrac peahen. Usually, dance activities held by peacock at open area. The sub adult male birds also did, but different purpose more to learn dance. Observing on display activities of the javan green peafowl around 30 times (n = 30). The mechanism of display behavior is if the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-17 17:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defence displays by males are important for females, and join the courtship displays, helping them to select the strongest male able to be a good father, a pleasant mate and an efficient protector of the family.
http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/article-birds-courtship-display...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2display activities
texjax DDS PhD
5lekking
Anthony Green
Summary of reference entries provided
A bit more context
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display activities


Explanation:

Display is a form of animal behaviour, linked to sexual selection and survival of the species in various ways. One example of display used by some species can be found in the form of courtship, with the male usually having a striking feature that is distinguished by colour, shape or size, used to attract a female. In other instances, species may exhibit territorial display behaviour, in order to preserve a foraging or hunting territory for its family or group. A third form is exhibited by tournament species in which males will fight in order to gain the 'right' to breed.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_(zoology)


Parata sono gli atteggiamenti ritualizzati di corteggiamento di una specie.
http://www.areaparchi.it/pdf/quad7.pdf

http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/article-birds-courtship-display...


A courtship display is a set of display behaviors in which an animal attempts to attract a mate and exhibit their desire to copulate. These behaviors often include ritualized movement ("dances"), vocalizations, mechanical sound production, or displays of beauty, strength, or agonistic ability.

Bird Display - Page xvii - Google Books Result



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1107511577

Edward A. Armstrong - 2015 - ‎Nature
T will be most convenient at the beginning of this discussion to select one species as a representative subject for our purpose—that of analysing bird behaviour and studying the mind of the bird as manifested in display activities.


Ducks, Geese and Swans: General chapters, species accounts (Anhima ...



https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198610084

Janet Kear - 2005 - ‎Anseriformes
Paddle-kick, low intensity, 0.57 sec duration, accounts for 44.3% of total display activities; head and bill aimed forward, pendant lobe inflated, feathers on head and neck erected, wings folded, tail spread on water; at same time wings lifted over centre of back and feet kick sideways and backwards, quickly propelling bird
https://books.google.com/books?id=MfrdBcKd79wC&pg=PA216&lpg=...

Displays appeared to be stimulated by the activities of other males but not necessarily by the presence of females. High- and low-intensity variants of display are described.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1071/MU9780197?journa...


[PDF]territory size and composition in relation to resource abundance in ...



cescos.fau.edu/gawliklab/papers/SeastedtTRandSFMacClean1979.pdf




by TR SEASTEDT - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 96 - ‎Related articles
by the bird whose territory was being measured, then the non-defended area was excluded from the territory. Thus, territory as used in this paper refers to the area within which male display activities were confined. Twenty territories were delineated. A minimum of 30 min was spent each day between 2 and 22 June.


Behavior Ecology of the Javan Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus ...


https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S197830191...

by JB HERNOWO - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Display activities are done by peacock to attrac peahen. Usually, dance activities held by peacock at open area. The sub adult male birds also did, but different purpose more to learn dance. Observing on display activities of the javan green peafowl around 30 times (n = 30). The mechanism of display behavior is if the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-17 17:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defence displays by males are important for females, and join the courtship displays, helping them to select the strongest male able to be a good father, a pleasant mate and an efficient protector of the family.
http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/article-birds-courtship-display...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, the dictionary says "esibizione, sfoggio, mostra".
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
41 mins
  -> Thank you Michele

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lekking


Explanation:
as its Capercaillie, this is where I would start - you could split it into its component parts, such as wing-fluttering, ground-displaying, belching, bellowing, cackling, clicking, cork-popping, grinding hissing, but "lek" works just fine and comprises all that

Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: A bit more context

Reference information:
I didn't know what "arena di canto" was: it's a mating arena.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/certificates_di...

So it could be something like parade. Display?

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8