International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vano a giorno

French translation: niche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vano a giorno
French translation:niche
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

11:15 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / ameublement
Italian term or phrase: vano a giorno
Comodino con 1 cassetto a vano a giorno completamente bordato in massello di noce con piedini sagomati h10cm. Finiture: noce nei colori da campionario

Des idées? Merci!
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
niche
Explanation:
http://www.ciao.fr/Le_chevet_1_tiroir_et_1_niche_miel_Authen...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Agnès. Merci aussi à Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niche
Agnès Levillayer
4(avec) niche
Christine C.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niche


Explanation:
http://www.ciao.fr/Le_chevet_1_tiroir_et_1_niche_miel_Authen...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Merci Agnès. Merci aussi à Christine.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(avec) niche


Explanation:
Si tu regardes à "table de chevet ou de nuit", tu verras que les modèles les plus classiques sont composés d'un tiroir + niche, où tu peux loger des livres, par exemple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 14:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etant donné que le site de Proz n'indique pas les minutes, ma réponse et celle d'Agnès se sont croisées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-06 14:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment, il y a même plus précis comme traduction : "niche ouverte".
Voir ce site :
Cette élégante table de chevet ancienne a été remise au goût du jour par une ... Elle est composée d'un tiroir, d'une niche ouverte et d'une seconde niche ...
http://www.brocanteo.com/boutique/table-chevet-noire-p-1000....

Niche ouverte, par opposition à niche fermée (par petite porte).
Le "a giorno" = ouvert.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92