KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

arreso

French translation: comme résigné face à sa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arreso
French translation:comme résigné face à sa...
Entered by: Orlea

10:13 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / peinture
Italian term or phrase: arreso
Nella figura di X, l’uomo che per primo diventa consapevole della complessità della propria natura, si nota un atteggiamento più meditativo come arreso alla propria incompletezza.

J'ai pensé à rendu/soumis...
D'autres idées? Merci beaucoup.
Orlea
Italy
comme résigné face à sa...
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comme résigné face à sa...
cenek tomas
3comme s'il capitulait face à........
Carole Poirey
3vaincu
Chéli Rioboo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaincu


Explanation:
Une autre possiblité...Vaincu par

Chéli Rioboo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme s'il capitulait face à........


Explanation:
..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-11-21 10:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas " l'incompletezza " qui gagne c'est l'homme qui se rend face à " la propria incompletezza " : il y a là ,à mon avis ,une nuance qu'il faut rendre dans la traduction

Carole Poirey
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comme résigné face à sa...


Explanation:
....

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Poirey: j'aime bien aussi , on est sur la même longueur d'onde
8 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
45 mins

agree  Enrico Tosi: oui " résigné à " aussi
1 hr

agree  nathaliegerard
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs

agree  Anne Baudraz
3 hrs