KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mensa

French translation: Table d'autel


20:34 Nov 14, 2013
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: mensa
Nel presbiterio, si trovano: l’altare maggiore e due amboni realizzati da C. Barca nel 1929;il coro ligneo realizzato da artigiani lombardi nel 1926; la cattedra vescovile, opera di A. Monte: la mensa, opera di A. Berti ed infine sospeso si trova un crocifisso del XIX secolo.
manuellaroyer
Italy
French translation:Table d'autel
Explanation:
Les éléments de l’autel
TABLE D’AUTEL, g. n. f.
termes latins:mensa, mensa sancta, caelestis mensa, mensa mystica,
tabulaaltaris
http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/inventai/extranet/revue/0...
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Table d'autel
Orlea
2 +1mensa
Elena Zanetti
3mensa de l'autel
BPTraduzioni


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mensa de l'autel


Explanation:
http://www.sanctamissa.org/fr/rubrics/rubrics-04.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2013-11-15 07:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

......Se retournant vers [le milieu de] l’autel et élevant la main, il encense de trois coups la partie antérieure de la surface ou mensa de l’autel, en s’avançant jusqu’au milieu, où il fait la révérence à la croix.

BPTraduzioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Table d'autel


Explanation:
Les éléments de l’autel
TABLE D’AUTEL, g. n. f.
termes latins:mensa, mensa sancta, caelestis mensa, mensa mystica,
tabulaaltaris
http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/inventai/extranet/revue/0...

Orlea
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Chéli

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
2 days8 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mensa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 22:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schola-sainte-cecile.com/2009/12/28/antependium-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-11-14 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bevoelkerungsschutz.admin.ch/internet/bs/fr/home/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-15 08:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plateau de l'autel..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-15 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.qantara-med.org/.../show_document.php?do...






Traduci questa pagina
Le plateau de l'autel (mensa) se compose d'une large pierre sur laquelle est posée une marche d'autel. La marche d'autel était taillée dans un seul et unique ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2013-11-15 08:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après la Messe In Cena Domini la veille, les autels ont été dépouillés de .... ou quatre paniers ou plateaux pour l'offrande ;; un petit manuterge pour essuyer la ... une nappe d'autel, de la taille de la mensa (à l'exclusion, éventuellement, de la ...

www.ceremoniaire.net/guide/vendredi_st

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BPTraduzioni: :-) ! Buon We da Bruno
1 day13 hrs
  -> grazie, altrettanto :-) !