KudoZ home » Italian to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

immagini votive

French translation: images votives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immagini votive
French translation:images votives
Entered by: xxxMozart

19:39 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: immagini votive
Preziose immagini votive dei secoli diciottesimo e diciannovesimo
GWalnut
images votives
Explanation:
à mon avis
Selected response from:

caramel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3images votives
caramel
4 +1statues votives
Fernando Muela
4tableaux votifs, inscriptions votivesyacine
3images pieuses
Fanta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statues votives


Explanation:
Je penche pour statues.

Bonne chance!

Reclus : Anarchie et Eglise
... impôts directs que le clergé nous extorque, d'arrêter la construction des chapelles,
des reposoirs, des églises, des croix, des statues votives et autres ...
melior.univ-montp3.fr/ra_forum/reclus/ textes/anarchie_eglise.html - 33k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  caramel: dans ce cas, ce serait "statue votive", non ?
48 mins
  -> Oui, c'est justement ce que j'ai proposé!

agree  Liana Coroianu
12 hrs
  -> Merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
images votives


Explanation:
à mon avis

caramel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonorgonz
5 hrs

agree  byteman
18 hrs

agree  Sandra Foddai: images votives
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableaux votifs, inscriptions votives


Explanation:
J'espère que ca convient
Yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
images pieuses


Explanation:
.

Fanta
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3