KudoZ home » Italian to French » Law (general)

posto fede

French translation: faire foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porre fede
French translation:faire foi
Entered by: sabrina07

11:55 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: posto fede
successivamene a detto fax, non avete posto fede agli accordi raggiunti
sabrina07
.. vous n'avez pas fait foi aux accords
Explanation:
Saluti :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3.. vous n'avez pas fait foi aux accords
Circe
4 +1Vous n'avez pas tenu Votre parole
Francesco D'Alessandro
4vous n'avez pas respecté les accords.............Rita Cavaiani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.. vous n'avez pas fait foi aux accords


Explanation:
Saluti :o)

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
44 mins
  -> Merci Philippe :o)

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 hr
  -> Merci Silvia :o)

agree  Orietta Neri
9 hrs
  -> Merci rla :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vous n'avez pas tenu Votre parole


Explanation:
tener fede = tenir sa parole

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous n'avez pas respecté les accords.............


Explanation:
porre fede = respecter ses engagements
non porre fede = manquer à ses engagements
vu le contexte je suggère: vous n'avez pas respecté les accords......

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian