KudoZ home » Italian to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

euclorina

French translation: Bioxyde de chlore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:euclorina
French translation:Bioxyde de chlore

14:26 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / prodotto chimico
Italian term or phrase: euclorina
euclorina (prodotto chimico)
viva
Bioxyde de chlore
Explanation:
Il me semble que l'Euclorina est le nom italien du désinfectant dont la composition chimique correspond au bioxyde de chlore.
La traduction "eurochlorine" semble correspondre surtout au minéral volcanique du même nom.
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1euchlorine
swisstell
4Bioxyde de chlore
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
euchlorine


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://0090584.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadège Golovin: ou acide hypochloreux
22 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bioxyde de chlore


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'Euclorina est le nom italien du désinfectant dont la composition chimique correspond au bioxyde de chlore.
La traduction "eurochlorine" semble correspondre surtout au minéral volcanique du même nom.


    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.it/archivio/toxic/acqua/
Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
merci