International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

updo

French translation: chignon "updo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:updo
French translation:chignon "updo"
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

15:33 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / coiffure
Italian term or phrase: updo
Titre ou nom. Est-ce un nom comun ou un nom propre (marque) ?
Paul Berthelot
style de coiffure
Explanation:
voir cette page
http://www.pricescope.com/diamonds/x29546.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-22 15:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genre : chignon
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et meilleurs voeux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2style de coiffureAlbert Golub
3chignonJosephine79


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style de coiffure


Explanation:
voir cette page
http://www.pricescope.com/diamonds/x29546.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-22 15:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genre : chignon

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et meilleurs voeux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini: http://forum.alfemminile.com/forum_f3071_cheveux_Messainpieg...
31 mins

agree  Chiara_M: voir aussi http://www.answers.com/topic/haircut
1 hr

neutral  hirselina: "updo" est plus spécifique
3 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chignon


Explanation:
Après quelques recherches j'arrive à la conclusin qu'il y a beaucoup de styles de chignons et ce qu'ils ont tous en commun c'est que les cheveaux sont "up".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-24 21:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et voilà confirmation chez Proz: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=41929


    Reference: http://www.cyber-coiffeur.com/realisations/
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish