KudoZ home » Italian to French » Engineering (general)

vuoti di potenza

French translation: manque/perte de puissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vuoti di potenza
French translation:manque/perte de puissance
Entered by: Coline Roux

17:24 Nov 22, 2013
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: vuoti di potenza
"I risultati ottenuti sono sorprendenti: non solo la possibilità di ottimizzare il funzionamento del motore e risolvere i fastidiosi vuoti di potenza che determinano aumenti ingiustificati del consumo di carburante, ma anche l’incremento del rendimento del motore stesso fino al 30%"
Coline Roux
France
manque de puissance
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 17:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, peut-être "perte de puissance"
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Je préfère "perte de puissance".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manque de puissance
enrico paoletti
4chutes de puissance
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manque de puissance


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 17:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, peut-être "perte de puissance"

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Je préfère "perte de puissance".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella: perte de puissance
19 mins
  -> grazie per il suggerimento, Mamamia.

agree  Isabella Aiello
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Isabella.

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chutes de puissance


Explanation:
Par exemple:
"Pour les moteurs turbo anciens, il existe aussi le problème du fameux « temps de réponse ou délai turbo », car à faible vitesse la pression de suralimentation n'est pas encore suffisamment élevée et provoque des chutes de puissance."


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/rap/l08-552-1/l08-552-160.html
    Reference: http://ww2.autoscout24.fr/glossaire/turbocompresseur/181124/
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre suggestion, elle me semble également bonne.