KudoZ home » Italian to French » Food & Drink

Panettone

French translation: Panettone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Panettone
French translation:Panettone
Entered by: amarilis

17:05 Dec 10, 2001
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: Panettone
Italian traditional sweet bread for Christmas
Roberta
Panettone
Explanation:
same as in Italian
hth
Selected response from:

amarilis
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Panettoneamarilis
4brioche aux raisins
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panettone


Explanation:
same as in Italian
hth


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
amarilis
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: They're sold as 'panettone' in French supermarkets
25 mins
  -> Thank you Frdric :)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Fermando :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brioche aux raisins


Explanation:
In case you want to explain what this is to people who don't know it, but as the previous answer explained, we find them labeled "panettone" in French shops

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench