KudoZ home » Italian to French » Law/Patents

assegno

French translation: Chèque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegno
French translation:Chèque
Entered by: Circe

10:24 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: assegno
Egregio Dott.
La presente per comunicarle che sono in possesso dell'assegno consegnatomi dal Dott. Ferrari. La prego di contattare il mio studio, anche tramite il Do.. per stabilire i modi e i termini della consegna
Monia
Chèque
Explanation:
Saluti cordiali :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chèque
Circe
5 +2chèque
Rosalba Sorrentino
4chequeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Wrong language pair. But \"cheque\" is the same in French and English.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=assegno
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chèque


Explanation:
Saluti cordiali :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah yes, with the è!
6 mins
  -> Yes Rowan, a little difference with English :o)

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
51 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie :o)

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 hr
  -> Merci Silvia :o)

agree  alptrad
1 hr
  -> Merci alptrad :o)

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs
  -> Merci Sarah :o)

agree  Silvia Carmignani
4 hrs
  -> Merci Silvia :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chèque


Explanation:
assegno: chèque (m)

assegno bancario: chèque (m)

hope it helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci pour votre confiance!!!

Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alptrad
1 hr
  -> merci pour votre confiance!!!

agree  asthenri
4 days
  -> merci! thanks! grazie!