KudoZ home » Italian to French » Linguistics

Pensaci!

French translation: Penses-y!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pensaci!
French translation:Penses-y!
Entered by: elysee

20:40 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: Pensaci!
Ho una curiosità:
Come si traduce "Pensaci!" in francese....nel senso di "Riflettici!"?
Grazie
Andrea Argilli
penses-y
Explanation:
sans aucun doute...

pensaci (2° persona del singolare)
= penses-y

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "penses-y"&m...

invece
pensateci (2° persona del plurale)
sarebbe :
pensez-y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 22:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi aggiungi anche il punto esclamativo alla fine:
Penses-y!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 22:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pensaci"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "pensaci"&me...


"pensateci"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "pensateci"&...


"pensez-y"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= pensez-y &bt...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2penses-y
elysee
4 +1pensez-y !
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensez-y !


Explanation:
ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
44 mins
  -> grazie mille, caramel

neutral  elysee: no...sarebbe la traduzione di "pensateci" (la 2° pers. del plurale)... Qui invece è al singolare : "penses-y!"
1 hr
  -> pensez-y, penses-y - je n'ai pas l'intention de faire la conjugation. Andrea saura autant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penses-y


Explanation:
sans aucun doute...

pensaci (2° persona del singolare)
= penses-y

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "penses-y"&m...

invece
pensateci (2° persona del plurale)
sarebbe :
pensez-y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 22:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi aggiungi anche il punto esclamativo alla fine:
Penses-y!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 22:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pensaci"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "pensaci"&me...


"pensateci"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "pensateci"&...


"pensez-y"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= pensez-y &bt...

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
9 hrs
  -> Merci Nicolas!

agree  elef
9 hrs
  -> Merci!