KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

cuscinaggio

French translation: rembourrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbottitura
French translation:rembourrage
Entered by: Valerio Valentini Daniele

19:07 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cuscinaggio
di poltrona
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
rembourrage
Explanation:
(imbottitura)
Me semble plus courant que "matelassure" (qui est strictement correct toutefois)
Citations du dic. Le Robert:
"Rembourrage: un fauteuil usé qui laisse voir le rembourrage"
"Rembourrage: action de rembourrer; matière servant à rembourrer"
Syn. de rembourrer: bourrer, capitonner, matelasser"
Ecco
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rembourrageGuereau
4matelassure
Rick Henry
4cushioning or padding
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cushioning or padding


Explanation:
HTH

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matelassure


Explanation:
Spiacente per la precedente risposta.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rembourrage


Explanation:
(imbottitura)
Me semble plus courant que "matelassure" (qui est strictement correct toutefois)
Citations du dic. Le Robert:
"Rembourrage: un fauteuil usé qui laisse voir le rembourrage"
"Rembourrage: action de rembourrer; matière servant à rembourrer"
Syn. de rembourrer: bourrer, capitonner, matelasser"
Ecco

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
3 hrs

agree  Fraise: http://lamaison.qc.ca/jiola/index.html
3 hrs

agree  tradusport: effectivement plus courant en français que " matelassage"
6 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
11 hrs