KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

capasanta

French translation: coquille St. Jacques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capasanta
French translation:coquille St. Jacques

17:28 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: capasanta
Petoncle o coquille St. Jacques?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
correggo la mia risposta precedente
Explanation:
ho verificato
capasanta = coquille St-Jacques
pettine (di mare) = pétoncle
scusa l'errore
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Ma pettine (di mare) non si dice peigne?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pétoncle/coquille St-JacquesRita Cavaiani
4correggo la mia risposta precedenteRita Cavaiani
4Coquille Saint-Jacques
Fraise


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pétoncle/coquille St-Jacques


Explanation:
la capasanta mollusco bivalve commestibile in Canada la chiamiamo "pétoncle", ma in Francia la chiamano piuttosto "coquille St-Jacques"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: On voit les deux en France. Au restaurant, "Coquilles St-Jacques", au supermarché "Noix de pétoncles surgelées"
6 hrs

agree  Brigitte Gendebien: Capasanta o conchiglia di S.Giacomo (http://www.webinn.it/ricette/molluschi e crostacei.htm)
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coquille Saint-Jacques


Explanation:
Coquille Saint-Jacques et petoncle sont bien deux mollusques bivalves comestibles, mais aux caractéristiques différentes, à commencer par leur diamètre (10 à 15 cm pour la St-Jacques, maximum 6 cm pour le petoncle).
La capasanta est le symbole des pèlerins, notamment ceux de Saint-Jacques de compostelle...


    Reference: http://eugareanet.it/consanbartoldo.htm
    Reference: http://ristorantepresident.it/molluschi.html
Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correggo la mia risposta precedente


Explanation:
ho verificato
capasanta = coquille St-Jacques
pettine (di mare) = pétoncle
scusa l'errore

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Ma pettine (di mare) non si dice peigne?