KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

un'altra cosa

French translation: quelque chose d'autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un'altra cosa
French translation:quelque chose d'autre
Entered by: Fabrizio Palmucci

19:38 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: un'altra cosa
Elle n'avait en effet ni infection, ni malaria mais autre chose.
Autre chose si può dire senza une davanti?
Valerio
va bene "autre chose" oppure "quelque chose d'autre"
Explanation:
In francese, non si usa mai "une" davanti a "autre chose". In questo caso, la frase "elle n'avait en effet ni infection, ni malaria mais autre chose" e giusta grammaticalmente(anche se non è molto bella come struttura)oppure si potrebbe dire "elle n'avait en effet ni infection, ni malaria mais quelque chose d'autre".
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Palmucci
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1va bene "autre chose" oppure "quelque chose d'autre"Fabrizio Palmucci
4 +2autre chose
Claudia Iglesias
4toute autre choseJH Trads
4quelque chose d'autre
laurab


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autre chose


Explanation:
la phrase est tout à fait correcte.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins
  -> Merci Hazel

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Merci SJH

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quelque chose d'autre


Explanation:
secondo me non ci va proprio una davanti a autre chose. spero!!! buon anno

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
va bene "autre chose" oppure "quelque chose d'autre"


Explanation:
In francese, non si usa mai "une" davanti a "autre chose". In questo caso, la frase "elle n'avait en effet ni infection, ni malaria mais autre chose" e giusta grammaticalmente(anche se non è molto bella come struttura)oppure si potrebbe dire "elle n'avait en effet ni infection, ni malaria mais quelque chose d'autre".

Fabrizio Palmucci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute autre chose


Explanation:
if the context allows you to emphasize the difference. you can do without "une" before, as in the ref:

"à Dieu? Ce ne sont ni nos richesses, ni ceux que nous aimons, ni toute autre chose
en notre possession, car Dieu n'a aucun besoin de tout cela. Ce que nous ...
www.subud.org/fr/french.Btalk.html - 13k - "

HTH




    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106