KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

proveniente

French translation: provenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proveniente
French translation:provenant
Entered by: Simon Charass

14:39 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: proveniente
In fondo al viale d'accesso spicca, per moleed eccellenza d'arte, la statua del Nettuno proveniente dalla omonima fontana, eseguita dal Montorsoli per la città di Messina nell'anno 1557.
Sabrina
provenant
Explanation:
provenir => provenant (participe présent)
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7provenant
Simon Charass
4originaire
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
provenant


Explanation:
provenir => provenant (participe présent)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Chiara Santoriello
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Silvia Carmignani
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Bilingualduo
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Barbara Baldi
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originaire


Explanation:
Anche originiaria potrebbe essere una soluzione.


Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1473