KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

diede origine

French translation: ...lettre qui fut à l'origine de la dévotion....


19:04 Jan 10, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: diede origine
I pannelli rappresentano momenti del viaggio in Palestina effettuato dall'ambasceria messinese nell'anno '42, che si concluse con la consegna, da parte della Vergine, della famosa "Lettera" che diede origine alla devozione dei messinesi per la "Madonna della Lettera", divenuta protettrice della città.
Sabrina
French translation:...lettre qui fut à l'origine de la dévotion....
Explanation:
dare origine equivale a "être à l'origine" = da cui è scaturita la devozione...
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lettre qui a débouché sur / qui a inspiré / à la source de
Olivier Vera
4...lettre qui fut à l'origine de la dévotion....Rita Cavaiani


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettre qui a débouché sur / qui a inspiré / à la source de


Explanation:
diede = passé simple du verbe "dare"

Olivier Vera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Palmucci
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...lettre qui fut à l'origine de la dévotion....


Explanation:
dare origine equivale a "être à l'origine" = da cui è scaturita la devozione...

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 157