KudoZ home » Italian to French » Engineering: Industrial

Portata

French translation: Portée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Portata
French translation:Portée
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

08:51 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: Portata
MOTORIDUTTORE PER CANCELLI SCORREVOLI. 220V. PORTATA: 400 Kg
KIT AUTOMAZIONE PER CANCELLI SCORREVOLI. 12V. PORTATA: 400 Kg

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
Portée
Explanation:
On parle de PORTÉE, tout simplement.
Voir le GDT Hoepli, par exemple.
Dans ce cas, PORTATA = CAPACITA' DI CARICO = PORTÉE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombreux exemples sur le Net avec PORTÉE + KG.
http://www.mc-distribution.fr/supports.htm
http://www.liebherr.com/cc/fr/34298.asp
.....

Le terme de "portée" n'est pas utilisé que dans les cas des balances.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Portée
Christine C.
4charge (utile)
Viviane Brigato
4Capacité
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portata- urgent
Capacité


Explanation:
.

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portata- urgent
charge (utile)


Explanation:
charge (utile)

vu que l'on parle de kg, je pense "charge"

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portée


Explanation:
On parle de PORTÉE, tout simplement.
Voir le GDT Hoepli, par exemple.
Dans ce cas, PORTATA = CAPACITA' DI CARICO = PORTÉE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nombreux exemples sur le Net avec PORTÉE + KG.
http://www.mc-distribution.fr/supports.htm
http://www.liebherr.com/cc/fr/34298.asp
.....

Le terme de "portée" n'est pas utilisé que dans les cas des balances.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Pagani:
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvana

agree  elysee: ok " portée 400 Kg"
4 hrs
  -> Merci Corinne