KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

con la puzza sotto il naso

French translation: Cul pincé; Nez pincé


09:21 Dec 29, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ espressione
Italian term or phrase: con la puzza sotto il naso
con la puzza sotto il naso
Viviane Brigato
Italy
French translation:Cul pincé; Nez pincé
Explanation:
Per adattarlo all'italiano in alternativa all'espressione "être cul pincé", potresti usare Nez pincé come aveva già suggerito qualquno tempo addietro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi risposta di Fréderic Guéreau del 25/01/02
Campo Arte/letteratura
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avoir l'air pincé
co.libri
1 +1Cul pincé; Nez pincé
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cul pincé; Nez pincé


Explanation:
Per adattarlo all'italiano in alternativa all'espressione "être cul pincé", potresti usare Nez pincé come aveva già suggerito qualquno tempo addietro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 10:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi risposta di Fréderic Guéreau del 25/01/02
Campo Arte/letteratura

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir l'air pincé


Explanation:
ou bien "avoir l'air hautain", voire "l'air snob". cela dépend un peu du contexte.

co.libri
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 310