International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

termine ultimo

French translation: la date limite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termine ultimo
French translation:la date limite
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:44 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: termine ultimo
Qual è il termine ultimo per la consegna dei libri?
Laura
la date limite
Explanation:
The latest day you can return, say, a book to the library without paying a fine or suffering another penalty.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la date limite
Arthur Borges
5 +2dernier délaipreite
4 +1Dernier delay
Letizia Pipero


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la date limite


Explanation:
The latest day you can return, say, a book to the library without paying a fine or suffering another penalty.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 min

agree  Antonella Andreella
9 mins

agree  co.libri
38 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
55 mins

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dernier delay


Explanation:
Quel est le dernier delay pour rapporter les livres ?

Letizia Pipero
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: If "delai" ("delay" is English only and means "lateness").
31 mins
  -> Si é delai, ma sarebbe piuttosto termine ultimo in ambito commerciale.Per una biblioteca preferisco la date limite.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dernier délai


Explanation:
ciao

preite
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asthenri
20 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
9 days