arredamento

French translation: ameublement / décoration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arredamento
French translation:ameublement / décoration
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

08:44 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: arredamento
I migliori designers collaborano con il nostro tecnico per lo sviluppo di prodotti che possano sempre inserirsi in qualsiasi tipo di arredamento
Anna
ameublement / décoration
Explanation:
see also EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"ameublement", "décoration" voire même "intérieur" .
Sandrine Savarit
5 +3ameublement / décoration
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ameublement / décoration


Explanation:
see also EuroDicAutom



    Reference: http://www.ameublement.com/
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
27 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
21 hrs
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"ameublement", "décoration" voire même "intérieur" .


Explanation:
"Intérieur" seulement si le contexte correspond ("Habitation considérée dans son aménagement intérieur" Le Petit Robert)

Sandrine Savarit
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stéphanie Argentin: le terme "intérieur" me plait beaucoup!
28 mins
  -> À moi aussi! Merci

agree  Jordane Boury: aménagement intérieur
35 mins
  -> Merci Jordane, Michelle et Pascale.

agree  Michelle V
55 mins

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
57 mins

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: "aménagement intérieur" en Italien correspond à "arredamento interno / arredamento di interni", ce qui est un peu plus spécifique, alors que "arredamento" en Italien est un terme bien plus vaste.
1 hr
  -> Oui, je suis d'accord, tout dépend du contexte.

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ameublement ou (ameublement) intérieur suivant contexte, pourquoi pas
21 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
22 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search