KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

batterie

French translation: batteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batterie
French translation:batteries
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

21:21 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: batterie
Toujours mon vinaigre (balsamique).

"Durante il dominio Estense, le *batterie* di aceto balsamico di Modena vengono lasciate in dote alle figlie delle famiglie del patriziato e dell'alta borghesia"

Savez-vous ce que sont ces "batteries"?
co.libri
France
batteries
Explanation:
http://www.chimie.uqam.ca/CHI1515/fleming4/genevieve_l/intro...
Selected response from:

Rosalba Sorrentino
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3batteries
Rosalba Sorrentino
4tonneau
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonneau


Explanation:
botticelle = batterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 21:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comune di San Prospero s/S - Translate this page
... L\'invecchiamento avviene in serie di botticelle (batterie) di volume
decrescente, collocate nei sottotetti delle abitazioni. Ogni ...
www.comune.sanprospero.mo.it/index.asp?ind=prodotti.htm - 48k - Cached
mangibene.it - abbiamo selezionato per voi le migliori specialità ... - Translate this page
... L’invecchiamento avviene in serie di botticelle (batterie), di legni diversi
e di volume decrescente, collocate nei sottotetti delle abitazioni. ...
www.mangibene.it/it/news/index.cfm?id_news=22 - 26k - Cached - More pages from this

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
batteries


Explanation:
http://www.chimie.uqam.ca/CHI1515/fleming4/genevieve_l/intro...


    Reference: http://www.chimie.uqam.ca/CHI1515/fleming4/genevieve_l/intro...
Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
1 hr
  -> merci à tous!!

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
10 hrs