International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

polish lucidante + lucidante

French translation: polish lustrant + lustrant


05:50 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: polish lucidante + lucidante
per problemi di opacizzazione della vasca agire con polish lucidante + lucidante.
viva
French translation:polish lustrant + lustrant
Explanation:
Divers sites sur google.

Bon travail
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1V.S.
Agnès Levillayer
3polish lustrant + lustrant
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.S.


Explanation:
L'opération est peu claire dans ta phrase... Normalement, pour redonner leur brillant aux baignoires en acrylique, on conseille d'appliquer un "polish lustrant" (par ex. pour carrosseries) qu'on laisse sécher et qu'on polit en frottant avec un chiffon doux. Il n'y a pas besoin de deux produits du même style...
Personnellement, j'écrirais "pour redonner à la baignoire tout son brillant, utiliser du polish lustrant et un chiffon doux"

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
3795 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polish lustrant + lustrant


Explanation:
Divers sites sur google.

Bon travail


    Reference: http://www.sodeco-sa.fr/pro_aerosols.htm
    Reference: http://www.accor-lubrifiants.com/framesets/fds/polish.htm
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
merci