KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

contro (=versus)

French translation: contre


13:04 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / cifre in opposizione
Italian term or phrase: contro (=versus)
1000000 nel 2000 ***contro*** 1100000 nel 2001.

come si rende? va bene «contre»?
theDsaint
French translation:contre
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2675000 appareils photos numériques vendus en 2003 contre 1100000 en 2002. ...
www.photomaton.fr/pages/ presse/Dossier%20de%20Presse_SL.pdf
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contre
Silvia Carmignani
5versus
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1contre = OKxxxCMJ_Trans
4ici je dirais "par rapport à"
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ici je dirais "par rapport à"


Explanation:
"contre" et "par opposition" ne me semblent pas "palpables" avec la situation.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre = OK


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 13:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2675000 appareils photos numériques vendus en 2003 contre 1100000 en 2002. ...
www.photomaton.fr/pages/ presse/Dossier%20de%20Presse_SL.pdf

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Parfait aussi pour l'exemple donné
1 hr
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versus


Explanation:
Je choisirais versus
versus: par opposition à (définition du dictionnaire Larousse)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90