KudoZ home » Italian to French » Philosophy

midollato/e

French translation: puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)


19:59 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: midollato/e
frase completa: sulle sue ben midollate membra
pantatortuga
French translation:puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)
Explanation:
puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)
Ivana Giuliani
3vigoureux, ferme(s)
Agnès Levillayer
3Medullary (limbs)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medullary (limbs)


Explanation:
All I could find.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 21:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc en francais: members bien vigoureux, membres plein de vitalite. Donc en anglais ca doit etre sturdy limbs or vigorous limbs.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: but it isn't in English for the question... need FRENCH
50 mins
  -> Zut c'est vrai!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigoureux, ferme(s)


Explanation:
Mi sembra un po' inventato questo termine ma partendo dal suo "contrario" ossia "smidollato" "molle, senza spina dorsale" penso che midollato può essere inteso come sinonimo di "pieno di forza".


Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)


Explanation:
puissant(s)/robuste(s)/solide(s)

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35