KudoZ home » Italian to French » Philosophy

dove io sono possibile

French translation: c'est le seul endroit qui me convienne / où je puisse vivre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dove io sono possibile
French translation:c'est le seul endroit qui me convienne / où je puisse vivre
Entered by: Carole Poirey

19:59 Nov 30, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: dove io sono possibile
“Qui tutto è costruito – scrisse Nietzsche - con liberalità ed ampiezza, specialmente le piazze, così anche nel cuore della città si ha un senso superbo di libertà... Torino impressiona perché ci si sente fluire la vita... Torino non è un luogo che si possa lasciare... è il primo posto dove io sono possibile... è una via spirituale per l’Oriente .”

Merci beaucoup
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
c'est le seul endroit qui me convienne / où je puisse vivre
Explanation:
si j'en crois cet extrait en anglais " this is the only place i can be " qui me semble correspondre à ton extrait en Italien : pense que cette phrase est passée certainement par diverses traductions ......

Turin is an elegant city. The miles of covered arcades are lined with stylish shops, small restaurants and some very grand buildings. Follow in the steps of Nietzsche and you may appreciate why he wrote estatic letters to friends describing its grandeur and beauty and declaring “this is the only place I can be”.
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1où moi je peux existerEnrico Tosi
3 +2c'est le seul endroit qui me convienne / où je puisse vivre
Carole Poirey
2où je suis possible
kriddl
2le premier lieu où il soit permis/donné à mon être de s'affirmer
Olivia MAHÉ


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c'est le seul endroit qui me convienne / où je puisse vivre


Explanation:
si j'en crois cet extrait en anglais " this is the only place i can be " qui me semble correspondre à ton extrait en Italien : pense que cette phrase est passée certainement par diverses traductions ......

Turin is an elegant city. The miles of covered arcades are lined with stylish shops, small restaurants and some very grand buildings. Follow in the steps of Nietzsche and you may appreciate why he wrote estatic letters to friends describing its grandeur and beauty and declaring “this is the only place I can be”.

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Baudraz: ou éventuellement où je puisse exister, et comme le dit Carole, il existe certainement déjà des traductions du texte original qu'il faudrait consulter.
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  nathaliegerard
14 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le premier lieu où il soit permis/donné à mon être de s'affirmer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-01 02:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"où il ait été", peut-être

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
où moi je peux exister


Explanation:
une possibilité, plus simple.

Enrico Tosi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xanthippe
40 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
où je suis possible


Explanation:
Le premier lieu où je suis possible... - peut-être?

Example sentence(s):
  • Et si moi qui ne sais pas, j’étais celui qui appréhende l’ensemble des possibles ? L’existence ? / Je suis possible, / Je suis libre de changer, / d’être perdu, / flottant, / indiscernable, / Je suis en construction, en devenir, / J’expérime

    Reference: http://www.et-alors.net/articles/347
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman