KudoZ home » Italian to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

calza

French translation: gaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calza
French translation:gaine
Entered by: Manuela Dal Castello

23:04 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ropes
Italian term or phrase: calza
si parla di corde, cordami, cime...
La parola compare varie volte, ed è chiaro che cosa significa, ma non ho trovato modi sensati di tradurla.
Esempio: treccia con calza protettiva....
oppure: calza in poliestere...
Grazie!
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
tout simplement gaine
Explanation:
on parle de "cordage gainé". L'âme est l'intérieur d'une corde, la gaine est la partie qui enveloppe l'âme.
Selected response from:

Lucie Leprêtre
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tout simplement gaine
Lucie Leprêtre
3gaine de protection
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaine de protection


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2008-11-13 23:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q=gaine...

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Carole, en effet dans mon texte il y a des fois des différences entre "gaine" décorative etc. et "gaine de protection". Merci quand meme!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout simplement gaine


Explanation:
on parle de "cordage gainé". L'âme est l'intérieur d'une corde, la gaine est la partie qui enveloppe l'âme.

Lucie Leprêtre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mercie Lucie!