cavallaro

French translation: courrier

Italian term or phrase:cavallaro
French translation:courrier

09:20 Feb 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-18 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Histoire maritime de Gênes du XVIIe siècle
Italian term or phrase: cavallaro
Al Magistrato dell’arsenale spettava poi il compito di nominare il « soprastante », una sorta di direttore tecnico, che aveva il compito di gestire il magazzino dei materiali e soprattutto di armonizzare e controllare il lavoro di tutti gli operai che si recavano a lavorare in arsenale.
Al servizio del soprastante, infine, vi era uno specifico cancelliere e un « cavallaro », destinato a fungere da corriere porta-ordini lungo le Riviere.
Marilyn D.
France
courrier
Explanation:
C'est l'équivalent français,sens premier du terme et vieilli, pour indiquer la personne à cheval qui portait rapidement les dépêches à grandes distances.
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courrier
DalvaTrad
3 +1cavallaro
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavallaro


Explanation:
non si può tradurre

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: dommage d'y renoncer en effet puisqu'il est défini immédiatement après "courrier etc."
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courrier


Explanation:
C'est l'équivalent français,sens premier du terme et vieilli, pour indiquer la personne à cheval qui portait rapidement les dépêches à grandes distances.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/courrier
DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlea: https://books.google.it/books?id=fJVoAAAAMAAJ&q="cavallaro" ...
1 hr