KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

microprocessore

French translation: microprocesseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:microprocessore
French translation:microprocesseur

20:33 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: microprocessore
.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
la puce
Explanation:
C'est la maniére colloquiale. La puce en générale est un insecte. Mais comme le chip est petit, l'engage colloquial a inventé "puce".

Buona Fortuna!
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microprocesseurBernieM
4la puceKenji Otomo
4microprocesseur
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microprocesseur


Explanation:
How about this?

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Damiani
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microprocesseur


Explanation:
"Ensemble de circuits intégrés constituant notamment, sos un très faible volume, l'unité centrale d'un microordinateur"

Le MICROPROCESSEUR
Le MICROPROCESSEUR. 1. Qu’est ce qu’un microprocesseur ? ... 1.1 Composition
d’un microprocesseur (circuits électriques internes): ...
http://www.multimania.com/superjp007/le_microprocesseur.htm


    Dictionnaire Hachette 2000
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la puce


Explanation:
C'est la maniére colloquiale. La puce en générale est un insecte. Mais comme le chip est petit, l'engage colloquial a inventé "puce".

Buona Fortuna!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1