KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

rivetto a strappo

French translation: rivet aveugle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivetto a strappo
French translation:rivet aveugle
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

10:44 Dec 16, 2001
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rivetto a strappo
automobile (carrosserie)
dreyfu
rivet aveugle
Explanation:
rivetto a strappo = rivet aveugle
déf: rivet qui permet un rivetage sur une pièce dont une des faces est inaccessible
per il disegno del rivetto con terminologia in italiano, francese e altre lingue vedere il sito http://www.eurosteel-it.com/stand4_me.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il sito giusto è quello della risposta e non quello delle "references", mi scuso
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
merci pour le dépannage , c'est tout à fait cela dans mon contexte!
josé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivet aveugleRita Cavaiani
4rivet de cisaillementGuereau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivet de cisaillement


Explanation:
Inference from the Goursau dic.: (dictionnaire de l'aéronautique et de l'espace) : shear lockbolt, shear rivet (or shear out rivet).
There's another entry:
rivet cisaillé=sheared rivet.
My guess is for 'rivet de cisaillement'.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 361

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivet aveugle


Explanation:
rivetto a strappo = rivet aveugle
déf: rivet qui permet un rivetage sur une pièce dont une des faces est inaccessible
per il disegno del rivetto con terminologia in italiano, francese e altre lingue vedere il sito http://www.eurosteel-it.com/stand4_me.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il sito giusto è quello della risposta e non quello delle "references", mi scuso


    euro
Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
merci pour le dépannage , c'est tout à fait cela dans mon contexte!
josé