KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

fare grandi numeri/trasversale

French translation: grandes performances/usage versatile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare grandi numeri/trasversale
French translation:grandes performances/usage versatile
Entered by: Simon Charass

15:16 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fare grandi numeri/trasversale
"Un'auto destinata a fare grandi numeri e ad un impiego trasversale".
Karine Degliame
grandes performances/usage versatile
Explanation:
Une voiture destinée à de grandes performances et d’un usage versatile.

Spero ti sia di aiuto.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grandes performances/usage versatile
Simon Charass
4faire de grands numérosGuereau
4car designed for high performance and disparate use
laurab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car designed for high performance and disparate use


Explanation:
Hi karine, I'm not sure I understood the impiego trasversale. I used logic, hope it helps. bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 17:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, working on english, so sorry

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire de grands numéros


Explanation:
come da circo ("numéro de cirque")
"impiego trasversale"=utilisation (o emploi) transversale (quoi que cela signifie)

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 361

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes performances/usage versatile


Explanation:
Une voiture destinée à de grandes performances et d’un usage versatile.

Spero ti sia di aiuto.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72