KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

spianatura

French translation: dégauchissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spianatura
French translation:dégauchissage
Entered by: delos

11:15 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marmi
Italian term or phrase: spianatura
tagli trasversali automatici
ciclo disco inclinato
ciclo con banco rotante
ciclo di sagomatura
nic
dégauchissage
Explanation:
sempre riferito a marmi
dégauchissage d'une table de marbre
Selected response from:

delos
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dressage/planage
Catherine Nazé Prempain
5dégauchissage
delos
4planage
Monique Laville
4vedi sotto
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dégauchissage


Explanation:
sempre riferito a marmi
dégauchissage d'une table de marbre

delos
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
il mio vocabolario suggerisce rabotage per la spianatura del legno, planage per la spianatura dei metalli, nivellement più in generale

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressage/planage


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte mais le terme le plus utilisé est dressage.


    www.afcab.com/pages/certificats/aib/rech_aib.php -
    Reference: http://www.machpro.fr/machines/cisaille/f_ci0002.htm
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planage


Explanation:
- tagli traversali automatici: coupes transversales automatiques
- ciclo disco inclinato: cycle disque incliné
- ciclo con banco rotante: cycle avec banc rotatif
- ciclo di sagomatura: cycle de coupe (ou de taille)

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 448