KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

tessuto pile

French translation: tissu polaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto pile
French translation:tissu polaire
Entered by: Paola Grassi

18:47 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tessuto pile
tipo di tessuto
Paola Grassi
polaire
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polaire
cjohnstone
4tissu à poils; tissu duveteux; toisonxxxVera Fluhr
3pilou
Olivia MAHÉ


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissu à poils; tissu duveteux; toison


Explanation:
toison (fr) = fleece (eng)


... fleece, =, tessuto di pile. ...
http://www.lezionidipatchwork.it/dizionario.htm


    Reference: http://www.lezionidipatchwork.it/dizionario.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polaire


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Guazzoni: sì, polaire o tissu polaire (c'era stata un'altra domanda simile poco tempo fa)
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
13 hrs
  -> grazie

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilou


Explanation:
"tissu de coton pelucheux" (Larousse)

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 338