KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

frappe

French translation: volants festonnés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frappe
French translation:volants festonnés
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

15:11 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / dentelles
Italian term or phrase: frappe
PIZZI E FRAPPE ROMANTICI
est-ce frou-frou?
merci
Paul Berthelot
volants festonnés
Explanation:
c'est la traduction suggérée par les 2 dico bilingues que je possède.
volants tout court à la rigueur vu qu'il y a un autre adjectif à placer
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1volants festonnés
Agnès Levillayer
3franges
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frappe (URGENT)
franges


Explanation:
Frappa = frangia dal GDU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-16 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frappa /'frappa/ (frapƒpa) s.f. * centr. [1427; dal fr. ant. frape "frangia", di orig. incerta] 1 ) lembo frastagliato di vestiti, di tende | ornamento superfluo

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frappe (URGENT)
volants festonnés


Explanation:
c'est la traduction suggérée par les 2 dico bilingues que je possède.
volants tout court à la rigueur vu qu'il y a un autre adjectif à placer

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 468
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 hrs