International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dentino

French translation: patte décalée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dentino
French translation:patte décalée
Entered by: Orlea

18:22 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / couture
Italian term or phrase: dentino
Appoggiare il diritto della cintura sul rovescio della gonna, partendo dal lato destro e lasciando sporgere il dentino, imbastire, cucire, chiudere le due estremità compreso il dentino, eliminare il tessuto in eccesso e rigirare.
Orlea
Italy
dent
Explanation:
si la phrase se situe dans le meme contexte de ta question précédente, dentino se réfère très probablement aux dents de la fermeture à glissière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours22 heures (2007-10-26 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de ceinture avec "patte décalée", je crois.
Vérifie car je n'ai guère le temps pour l'instant...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
J'ai optée pour patte décalée.... merci Agnès.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dent
Agnès Levillayer
3ergot
Anna Valentina Cecili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergot


Explanation:
ergot

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dent


Explanation:
si la phrase se situe dans le meme contexte de ta question précédente, dentino se réfère très probablement aux dents de la fermeture à glissière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours22 heures (2007-10-26 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de ceinture avec "patte décalée", je crois.
Vérifie car je n'ai guère le temps pour l'instant...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 468
Grading comment
J'ai optée pour patte décalée.... merci Agnès.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci....

Asker: faute d'orthographe - opté.... sans e bien entendu....