KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tacca

French translation: cran /encoche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tacca
French translation:cran /encoche
Entered by: Orlea

16:22 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / couture
Italian term or phrase: tacca
Appoggio sul tessuto:
Non eseguire le tacche ma segnarle solo in gesso.
Orlea
Italy
cran /enconche
Explanation:
in questo settore che io sappia si parla di cran o enconche credo che sia questo il termine, infatti cranter significa eseguire tacche
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cran /enconche
Ivana Giuliani
3 +1entaille
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entaille


Explanation:
entaille = coupure de forme allongée avec enlèvement de matière.

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
48 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée, si possible !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cran /enconche


Explanation:
in questo settore che io sappia si parla di cran o enconche credo che sia questo il termine, infatti cranter significa eseguire tacche

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: ce sont les crans ici
1 hr
  -> Merci!