KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pence

French translation: pinces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pence
French translation:pinces
Entered by: orne82

14:37 Aug 30, 2010
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: pence
catalogo jeans
"Pence sulla parte anteriore della gamba"

grazie
orne82
pinces
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pinces
Annie Dauvergne
4plissé
Lara87


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plissé


Explanation:
So che le pence in questo settore sono delle pieghe ricucite. è sinonimo di "plissettatura" ed è cercando questo termine sul dizionario garzanti che ho trovato "plissé".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Robe Blu Byblos en jeans stretch avec bretelles et plissè derriere".

    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.it/Robe-Dress-Blu-Byblos-Femme-Woman-46-/280...
Lara87
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: Lara, questo documento è, a dir poco, inaffidabile (spalla=épole, nous contacte aux suivante adressee, etc.)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pinces


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Poirey
11 mins
  -> merci Carole!

agree  Françoise Vogel: "Abito 3 bottoni, 2 spacchi, pantalone con piega davanti, senza pence, colore marrone gessato"
1 hr
  -> merci Françoise!

agree  Frédérique Jouannet
1 hr
  -> merci Frédérique!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> merci Zerlina!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Alessandra Meregaglia
2 days50 mins
  -> merci Alessandra!