KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

serpentina

French translation: galon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serpentina
French translation:galon
Entered by: orne82

14:27 Feb 21, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: serpentina
Descrizione di una minigonna:
"Minigonna a vita alta dalla linea asimmetrica con punta sul davanti e pinces divergenti sul retro. Realizzata in douchesse dal peso ricco, che rende al meglio il volume leggermente a campana. Sul davanti il tessuto è ripiegato in un motivo ad S che arriva all'orlo, rifinito con un'applicazione a ***serpentina*** in crepe de chine di seta."
grazie
orne82
galon
Explanation:
.........
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galon "style serpentine"
Laura Cecci Dupuy
4ruban serpentine
Anne LEDROIT
3 +1galon
Carole Poirey
3en zig zag
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galon


Explanation:
.........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
4 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en zig zag


Explanation:
Une simple supposition

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruban serpentine


Explanation:
La forme du motif appliqué parle d'elle-même.


    Reference: http://www.laboutiquedebrode41.com/boutique/dentelles-rubans...
Anne LEDROIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galon "style serpentine"


Explanation:
http://www.idees-neuves.fr/galonstyleserpen/index.html
Galon "style serpentine"
Largeur: 1cm
100% Polyester

1,25 le mètre

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien