KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tourism & Travel

le case dagli orgogliosi pignoni

French translation: les maisons aux fiers pignons


10:27 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descrizione Anvers
Italian term or phrase: le case dagli orgogliosi pignoni
Anvers è una città di indiscusso fascino
ardent
Italy
French translation:les maisons aux fiers pignons
Explanation:
ou mieux : les maisons arborant fièrement leurs pignons
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les maisons aux fiers pignons
Sophie Govaere McConnell
5maisons aux façades majestueusesxxxInterlangue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les maisons aux fiers pignons


Explanation:
ou mieux : les maisons arborant fièrement leurs pignons

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathaliegerard
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christine C.
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
14 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maisons aux façades majestueuses


Explanation:
http://images.google.be/imgres?imgurl=http://www.vakantieinf...

Antwerpen+gevels (= façades) images sur Google et vous pourrez vous rendre compte par vous-même...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-11-24 12:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "maisons aux superbes façades"

xxxInterlangue
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench