KudoZ home » Italian to German » Archaeology

credenze funerarie

German translation: Totenglaube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:credenze funerarie
German translation:Totenglaube
Entered by: Barbara Catena

15:47 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: credenze funerarie
Sono esposte circa 40 pareti di sarcofago con geroglifici incisi e dipinti e 10 stele recentemente restaurate, che svelano i segreti della scrittura geroglifica e permettono di conoscere le ***credenze funerarie*** e le principali divinità del pantheon egiziano.

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Barbara Catena
Totenglaube
Explanation:
Auf "Übersetzungen" unter deutschem Text klicken und "I" wählen.
http://www.globalegyptianmuseum.org/record.aspx?id=4775&lan=...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Totenglaube
Zea_Mays
4 +1Bestattungssitten
Cristina intern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestattungssitten


Explanation:
In frühchristlichen Zeiten folgten die ***Bestattungssitten der Ägypter*** weitestgehend alten Traditionen. Die Leichen der Oberschicht wurden ...
www.dor-sch.de/2010/09/vergangenheit.html

altes Ägypten, Pharaonen, Lexikon der alten Ägypter. ... Der Erhalt des Körpers war unverzichtbarer Bestandteil der ***altägyptischen Bestattungssitten***, ...
sphinx-suche.de/aegypten/mumifizi.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-16 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sphinx-suche.de/aegypten/mumifizi.htm

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vio82
2 mins
  -> Grazie Vio

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Totenglaube


Explanation:
Auf "Übersetzungen" unter deutschem Text klicken und "I" wählen.
http://www.globalegyptianmuseum.org/record.aspx?id=4775&lan=...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das klingt wesentlich einleuchtender.
36 mins

agree  Christof Hoss: Trifft genau!
16 hrs

agree  Claudia Theis-Passaro: Eindeutig
17 hrs