KudoZ home » Italian to German » Architecture

porticato

German translation: Bogengang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porticato
German translation:Bogengang
Entered by: Antonio Andriulo

18:05 Feb 28, 2002
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: porticato
A meno che non preferiate salire e, dopo 195 gradini, visitare il porticato inferiore del nuovo campanile dove vi attende tutto un mondo di statue e gargouille (doccioni zoomorfi)!.
Andrea Fromherz
Austria
Bogengang
Explanation:
Solitamente uso questo termine.
Saluti :-)
Selected response from:

Antonio Andriulo
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the correct term in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BogengangAntonio Andriulo
4Loggia
dieter haake


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bogengang


Explanation:
Solitamente uso questo termine.
Saluti :-)

Antonio Andriulo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the correct term in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Thiel: Das gilt zumindest für Renaissance-Bauwerke....
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loggia


Explanation:
1. als Laube (bogengang)
2. als offene Bogenhalle
oder
3. hier vielleicht auch als offener Raum im Obergeschoß, der innerhalb der Bauflucht liegt.

buon lavoro
didi


quelle:
Baustilkunde, Bertelsmann Verlag

dieter haake
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15